Suche Home Einstellungen Anmelden Hilfe  

Programme (as of June 29, 2014)

 

Full papers: 30 minutes incl. discussion

Short papers: 15 minutes incl. discussion

 

July 1

Tuesday

Room A

Room B1

Room B2

12.00

Registration

 

 

14.00

Opening Session

Andreas Schwill, Local Organizer

Bernard Cornu, IFIP TC3 Chair

Torsten Brinda, Program Committee Chair

 

 

14.30

Paper Sessions/Symposium

 

 

 

KEYCIT - Developing and assessing through ICT (Full papers)

Chair: Johannes Magenheim

-      Improving children's cognitive modifiability through mediated learning and Dynamic Assessment within 3D Immersive Virtual Reality environment
David Passig (IL), David Tzuriel (IL), Ganit Eshel-Kedemi (IL)

-      Supporting the development of 21st century skills through ICT
Cathy Lewin (UK), Sarah McNicol (UK)

-      ICT competencies for school students
Anthony Jones (AUS)

KCICTP - ICT Education for Computer Professionals (Full and Short Papers)

Chair: Barbara Tatnall

-      Building basic competences for culturally diverse ICT professionals
Jaana Holvikivi (FI)

-      Project Management for IT Professionals: Education and Training Issues
Angela Lecomber (AU), Arthur Tatnall (AU)

-      A Working Model for Teacher Training in Computer Coding
Laurence Williams (UK), Miroslava Cernochova (CZ), Barbara Demo (IT), Sarah Younie (UK) (Short Paper)

ITEM - Symposium “Life transitions - learning and digital technologies” - Part 1

Chair: Don Passey

-       Life transitions, learning and digital technologies - common threads and conceptions

Don Passey (UK)

-       Digital skills and motivation in young people

Colin Rogers (UK)

-       Digital skills and competencies in schools

Sue Cranmer (UK)

16.00

Coffee Break/Poster Exhibition

 

 

16.30

Paper Sessions/Professional Group

 

 

 

ITEM - Schools, teacher attitudes, digital technologies and management (Full and Short Papers)

Chair: Javier Osorio

-      A national single indicator for schools in England: helping parents make informed decisions
Alan Strickley (UK), John Bertram (UK), Dave Chapman (UK), Michael Hart (UK), Roy Hicks (UK), Dereck Kennedy (UK), Mark Phillips (UK)

-      The Effect on School Operations of the Use of School Management Software in Victoria
Christopher Tatnall (AUS), Arthur Tatnall (AUS)

-      Effect of Principals’ Technological Leadership on Teachers’ Attitude towards the Use of Educational Technologies
Cevat Celep (TR), Tijen Tülübaş (TR)

-      Creating Knowledge Sharing Culture via Social Network Sites at School: A Research Intended for Teachers
Celep Cevat (TR), Tuğba Konaklı (TR), Nur Kuyumcu (TR) (Short Paper)

KEYCIT - Innovations in CS/Informatics teaching (Full papers)

Chair: Sigrid Schubert

-      Teaching Data Management: Key Competencies and Opportunities
Andreas Grillenberger (GER), Ralf Romeike (GER)

-      BugHunt - a Motivating Approach to Self-Directed Problem Solving in Operating Systems
Simone Opel (GER), Matthias Kramer (GER), Michael Trommen (GER), Florian Pottbäcker (GER), Youssef Ilaghef (GER)

-      Informatics Education based on Solving Attractive Tasks through a Contest
Valentina Dagienė (LT), Gabrielė Stupurienė (LT)

KEYCIT - Professional Group

MESH: Supporting professional judgement with evidence

Marilyn Leask (UK), Christina Jane Preston (UK), Sarah Younie (UK)

 

18.00

Welcome Reception

 

 

 

July 2

Wednesday

Room A

Room B1

Room B2

9.00

Forward main trends and hot topics for ICT in Education: How to be involved? (A call for action in TC3 Working Groups and Task Forces)

Bernard Cornu, IFIP TC3 Chair

 

 

10.00

Keynote - Chair: Torsten Brinda

 

 

 

Competence Modelling and Measurement in Computer Science Education

Johannes Magenheim (GER)

Sigrid Schubert (GER)

 

 

11.00

Coffee Break/Poster Exhibition

 

 

11.30

Paper Session/Professional groupWorkshop

 

 

 

KEYCIT - Technology integration (Short Papers)

Chair: Cathy Lewin

-      Mentoring in a Digital World: what are the issues? The Hands-on ICT project
Christina Preston (UK), Sarah Younie (UK)

-      Integrating Natural Science and Computer Science Education using Experimental Settings based on the Arduino Platform
Holger Zieris (GER), Herbert Gerstberger (GER), Wolfgang Müller (GER)

-      Assignments in computer science education: results of an analysis of textbooks, curricula and other resources
Laura Ohrndorf (GER)

-      The Technology Proficiency Self-Assessment Questionnaire (TPSA): Evolution of a Self-Efficacy Measure for Technology Integration
Rhonda Christensen (US), Gerald Knezek (US)

KEYCIT/CS/ICT Professional group

Information Security Education & Solidarity ISES

Bernhard M. Hämmerli (CH), Konrad Marfurt (CH - RU), Serah Francis (NO), Adrian Kapczyński (PL), Fran Mockler (IE)

KEYCIT/CS - Workshop

Discussing Educational Standards for Digital Competence and/or Informatics Education at Lower Secondary Level
Peter Micheuz (AT)

 

13.00

Lunch Break

 

 

14.00

Paper Sessions

 

 

 

KEYCIT - Developing competences through ICT (Short papers)

Chair: Bernard Cornu

-      ICT competencies and Indian education sector
Bhupindar Singh (IN), Pallavi Karnatak (IN)

-      How does the implementation of a literacy learning tool kit influence Literacy Skill acquisition?
Anthony Gioko Maina (KE), Enos Kiforo Ang'Ondi (KE), Rosemary Waga (KE)

KCICTP/CS - Professional Education in Computer Science and Software Development (Full papers)

Chair: Arthur Tatnall

-      Questioning Two Myths in Computer Science Education
Paolo Rocchi (IT)

-      Competencies and work practices for distributed dynamic software development in global value networks
Mikko Ruohonen (FI), Marko Mäkipää (FI), Pekka Kamaja (FI)

KEYCIT - Perspectives on competencies in Informatics (Full papers)

Chair: Ralf Romeike

-      How Things Work - Can Informatics Competences Help Understanding Science?
Michael Weigend (GER)

-      The key competencies in informatics and ICT viewed from Nussbaum’s ten central capabilities
Toshinori Saito (JP)

 

14.45/15.00

Paper Session/Committees

>>>> WG 3.1 meeting starts at 14.45 <<<<

 

 

ITEM - Exploring educational management and digital technologies (Full papers)

Chair: Denise Leahy

-      Online Free School Meals as a cloud-based solution: Three case studies of its use in England
Alan Strickley (UK)

-      An information service to act in binomial ‘monitoring-improvement’ of educational performance in Portugal. Three Focus Group studies to explore the concept
Antonio Castro (PT), Delfina Soares (PT)

Open Annual General Meeting of IFIP WG 3.1 - Informatics and Digital Technologies in School Education

Open Annual General Meeting of IFIP WG 3.4 - Professional and Vocational Education for the Information and Communication Technologies ICT Sector

 

17.00

Guided Sightseeing and Conference Dinner

 

 

 

 

July 3

Thursday

Room A

Room B1

Room B2

10.00

Keynote - Chair: Peter Micheuz

 

 

 

Unplugged Computational Thinking for Fun
Paul Curzon (UK)

 

 

11.00

Coffee Break/Poster Exhibition

 

 

11.30

Paper Sessions

 

 

 

KEYCIT - Curricula and Assessment in CS/Informatics (Full papers)

Chair: Raymond Morel

-      Assessing the difficulty of computer science tasks for competence measurement Johannes Magenheim (GER), Wolfgang Nelles (GER), Jonas Neugebauer (GER), Laura Ohrndorf (GER), Niclas Schaper (GER) and Sigrid Schubert (GER)

-      Competences of Undergraduate Computer Science Students
Kathrin Bröker (GER), Uwe Kastens (GER), Johannes Magenheim (GER)

-      Considerations for the design of Computing curricula
Mary Webb (UK)

ITEM - Learning and managing skills (Full papers)

Chair: Alan Strickley

-      Digital Storytelling and key skills: problems and opportunities
Monica Banzato (IT)

-      Learner differences in the online context: Introducing a new method
Arne Hendrik Schulz (GER), Debora Jeske (UK)

-      Key ICT competencies within the European Higher Education Area
Javier Osorio (ES), Julia Nieves (ES)

 

KEYCIT - Student and Teacher perspectives on ICT use (Full papers)

Chair: Sindre Rosvik

-      Student perspectives of social networking use in higher education
Jason Ellis (US), Carla Reis Abreu-Ellis (US)

-      Teacher perceptions of key competencies in ICT
Jan Barnes (UK), Steve Kennewell (UK)

-      The Student Learning Ecology
Halvdan Haugsbakken (NO)

13.00

Lunch Break

 

 

14.00

Tutorial/Committees

 

 

 

KEYCIT - Tutorial

What about the Competencies of Educators in the New Era of Digital Education?
Carlos Delgado Kloos (ES)

Open Annual General Meeting of IFIP WG 3.3 - Research on Education Applications of Information Technologies

Open Annual General Meeting of IFIP WG 3.7 - Information Technology in Educational Management

15.30

Coffee Break/Poster Exhibition

 

 

16.00

Paper Sessions/Symposium

 

 

 

KEYCIT - Thinking, Computing and Interacting (Short Papers)

Chair: Ira Diethelm

-      Key Competences with Physical Computing
Mareen Przybylla (GER), Ralf Romeike (GER)

-      Think logarithmically
Maciej M. Sysło (PO), Anna Beata Kwiatkowska (PO)

-      Computational Thinking: videogames, educational robotics, and other powerful ideas to think with
Rosa Bottino (IT), Augusto Chioccariello (IT)

-      Programming for non-programmers - Fostering comprehension capabilities by employing a personal response system
Rachel Or-Bach (IL)

-      Music Technology and Computational Thinking: Young people displaying competence
Nicholas Reynolds (AU), Andrew Swainston (AU), Faye Bendrups (AU)

KCICTP - Development of Professional Skills in ICT (Full and Short Papers)

Chair: Mikko Ruohonen

-      Developing Enterprise Architecture skills: A Developing Country Perspective
Tiko Iyamu (NAM)

-      Analysis of Real-Life Working Processes, Competencies and Operational Fields for the Usage in Vocational IT Education - Results of an Empirical Study based on Job Offers
Simone Opel (GER), Axel Wellesen (GER) (Short Paper)

-      Learning Styles of Computer Science Students

Loay Talib Ahmed Al-Saffar (GER) (Short Paper)

ITEM - Symposium “Life transitions - learning and digital technologies” - Part 2

Chair: Don Passey

-       Digital skills for employment

Denise Leahy (IE)

-       Using "Yams" for enterprise knowledge sharing among knowledge workers from the perspective of a task categorisation-knowledge sharing systems fit

Tong-Ming Lim (MY)

-       An Exploratory Study on the Use of Knowledge Management System and the Employees' Perception on Organizational Knowledge Sharing and Reuse

Angela Lee Siew Hoong (MY)

-       Digital skills for those in transition - where next

Don Passey (UK)

 

 

July 4

Friday

Room A

Room B1

Room B2

9.30

Paper Session/Workshops

 

 

 

KEYCIT - Workshop

Tackling Educational Challenges in a Digitally Networked World: Strategies developed from the EDUsummIT 2013
Kwok-Wing Lai (NZ), Birgit Eickelmann (GER), Petra Fisser (NL), Ferial Khaddage (AUS), Gerald Knezek (US), Mary Webb (UK), Niki Davis (NZ), Ola Erstad (NO), David Gibson (AU)

 

KCICTP/ICT - Issues in Teaching and Learning for ICT Professionals (Full and Short Papers)

Chair: Arthur Tatnall

-      E-learning Maturity Model - Process-oriented assessment and improvement of e-learning in a Finnish University of Applied Sciences
Ilkka Haukijärvi (FI)

-      Accounting teacher competencies: identification the educational elements in teacher education in Accounting in distance education
Maria Ivanice Vendruscolo (BR), Patricia Alejandra Behar (BR)

-      Participatory designs for developing key competencies for teaching and learning with mobile technologies
Keith Turvey (UK) (Short Paper)

-      Alignment Framework for addressing ICT Skills shortage: the South African Experience
Tiko Iyamu (NAM) (Short Paper)

KEYCIT - Workshop

Let’s talk about CS! Towards a suitable Classroom Language and Terminology of CS for Teaching
Ira Diethelm (GER), Jörn Syrbe (GER)

 

11.00

Coffee Break/Poster Exhibition

 

 

11.30

Keynote - Chair: Mary Webb

 

 

 

Programming at Pre-primary and Primary Levels: The Pipeline Can Start That Early
Ivan Kalaš (SK)

 

 

12.30

Closing Session

Valentina Dagiene: Presentation of next IFIP Working Conference in Vilnius

 

 

13.00

End of Conference

 

 

13.00

Lunch Break

 

 

14.00

Farewell Party

 

 

 

July 4

Friday

Computer Science Building, Room 0.02

16.00

Doctoral Consortium (see separate programme)

 

July 5

Saturday

Computer Science Building, Room 0.02

Computer Science Building, Room 1.02

9.00

 

IFIP TC3 Annual Meeting

10.00

Doctoral Consortium (see separate programme)

 

 

July 6

Sunday

Computer Science Building, Room 1.02

9.00

IFIP TC3 Annual Meeting

 

Benutzer: gast • Besitzer: schwill • Zuletzt geändert am: